-->

EASY PSC

AN EASY PATH TO A GOVERNMENT JOB

Search Here

Wednesday, April 15, 2020

100 ENGLISH QUESTION & ANSWERS



100 ENGLISH QUESTION & ANSWERS


1. ——– mother would like to see you
A) The
B) An
C) A
D) None of these

Correct Option: D

2. The Ganga is — sacred river
A) the
B) an
C) a
D) No article

Correct Option: C

3. It was —– unanimous decision

A) an
B) the
C) a
D) on

Correct Option: C


4. She made ——- attempt to cross the bridge

A) the
B) an
C) of
D) many

Correct Option: B

5. Use the correct form of the article. There were several battles between English and French in India

A) The English and the French
B) The English and French
C) An English and the French
D) None of these

Correct Option: A

6. Capital punishment is considered —— ultimate punishment for any crime

A) a
B) an
C) the
D) No article

Correct Option: C

7. When she plays ——– piano, she seems to be in heaven

A) an
B) a
C) the
D) at

Correct Option: C


8. ——- iron is a useful metal

A) a
B) an
C) the
D) No article

Correct Option : D

9. ——- college has —— new look

A) an, the
B) a, the
C) the, a
D) an, a

Correct Option: C


10. Pick out the wrongly used article

A) A flower
B) An African
C) A furniture
D) The Ganges

Correct Option: C

11. He is on ——- high duty

A) no article
B) a
C) the
D) an

Correct Option: A

12. He speaks ——– English language fluently

A) a
B) an
C) the
D) None of these

Correct Option: B

13. The man jumped —– the pond

A) in
B) to
C) on
D) into

Correct Option : D

14. She accused me ——— poisoning her dog

A) Of
B) for
C) on
D) about

Correct Option: A

15. Latha has trouble ——– remembering people’s names

A) with
B) to
C) in
D) on

Correct Option: A


16. Suresh was born ——- 1961

A) on
B) in
C) at
D) of

Correct Option: B


17. Never try to rely ——- foolish people

A) of
B) to
C) with
D) on

Correct Option : D

18. Don’t pry ——– other people’s secrets

A) with
B) on
C) into
D) by

Correct Option: C

19. He takes pride ——— his son

A) of
B) in
C) about
D) for

Correct Option: B

20. She has no taste ———- music

A) in
B) for
C) with
D) at

Correct Option: B

21. Every citizen should abide ——— the laws of the state

A) upon
B) with
C) by
D) up

Correct Option: C

22. Drivers must conform —– traffic rules to avoid accidents

A) with
B) for
C) to
D) in

Correct Option: C


23. My camera is superior —— yours

A) by
B) for
C) to
D) than

Correct Option: C

24. The child was unwilling to part ——— his toys

A) for
B) at
C) on
D) with

Correct Option : D


25. He has a deep distrust ———- his neighbors

A) for
B) with
C) by
D) of

Correct Option : D

26. I usually arrive at school at ten minutes ——- nine

A) to
B) on
C) from
D) in

Correct Option: A


27. What is the time —— your watch?

A) by
B) on
C) in
D) at

Correct Option: A


28. Have you got an Electric blanket ——– your bed?

A) in
B) at
C) on
D) for

Correct Option: C

29. He died ———- his own hands

A) of
B) by
C) from
D) with

Correct Option: B

30. He was cured ——- cold

A) with
B) in
C) of
D) from

Correct Option: C

31. The girl is very keen ——–

A) for cycling
B) in cycling
C) over cycling
D) on cycling

Correct Option : D

32. Don’t make any noise, ——–?

A) do you
B) don’t you
C) will you
D) does you

Correct Option: C

33. We would have seen it, ——–?

A) haven’t we
B) wouldn’t we
C) didn’t we
D) have we

Correct Option: B

34. One should not be too strict, ——–?

A) shall one
B) would one
C) shouldn’t one
D) should one

Correct Option : D

35. Neither of the brothers knew the answer —–?

A) do they
B) did they
C) didn’t they
D) does they

Correct Option: B

36. Hema: close the door, ——–?

A) will you
B) can you
C) do you
D) don’t you

Correct Option: A


37. Get the phone for me, ——-?

A) will you
B) shall we
C) am I
D) won’t you

Correct Option: A

38. Nobody was present in time, ——-?

A) weren’t they
B) was any
C) do they
D) where they

Correct Option : D

39. I am a little
 nervous, ——–?
A) am I
B) are I
C) didn’t they
D) aren’t I

Correct Option : D

40. Nobody knows how to operate the new machine, ——-?

A) does they
B) doesn’t they
C) don’t they
D) do they

Correct Option : D

41. You would come if I needed help, ——-?

A) would you
B) need you
C) wouldn’t you
D) needn’t you

Correct Option: C

42. Your brother is here, ——-?

A) hasn’t he
B) is he
C) doesn’t he
D) isn’t he

Correct Option : D

43. Let’s have a game of cricket, ——–?

A) haven’t we
B) have we
C) shall we
D) has we

Correct Option: C

44. He doesn’t like geography, ——–?

A) does he
B) do he
C) doesn’t he
D) don’t he

Correct Option: A

45. Nothing will happen, ——-?

A) won’t it
B) will it
C) would it
D) wouldn’t it

Correct Option: B

46. It’s fine, ——-?

A) hasn’t he
B) isn’t it
C) doesn’t he
D) is it

Correct Option: B


47. I am the messenger of India’s ancient thoughts world over, ——?

A) aren’t I
B) amn’t I
C) Isn’t I
D) am I

Correct Option: A


48. ‘Sumit is a very good painter’. In this sentence the word very is

A) noun
B) verb
C) adverb
D) adjective

Correct Option : D

49. He left the room open, the underlined word here is

A) an adjective
B) an adverb
C) a noun
D) a verb

Correct Option: B

50. I am —— happy and depressed

A) alternatively
B) alternate
C) alternately
D) alternative

Correct Option: C

51. Choose the correct word to fill the blank in the sentence: King Harishchandra was a —— ruler

A) beneficient
B) benevolent
C) benefactor
D) beneficiary

Correct Option: B

52. You can meet me at a ——- time

A) latter
B) last
C) later
D) latest

Correct Option: C

53. I took a shower ——- and got into the car

A) quick
B) quickly
C) double-quick
D) None of these

Correct Option: B

54. There is ——- water left in the pot

A) a few
B) a little
C) one kilo
D) few

Correct Option: B

55. Cheap products are often ———

A) more inferior
B) inferior
C) much inferior
D) very inferior

Correct Option: B


56. Raju could not get ——- sugar

A) few
B) any
C) little
D) the few

Correct Option: B

57. My mother’s ——– words motivate me to greater efforts

A) inspiration
B) inspire
C) inspiring
D) inspirational

Correct Option: C

58. The speech was ——- worded

A) Judicially
B) Judiciously
C) Judiciary
D) Judicature

Correct Option: B

59. We have had ——- wet days this week

A) many
B) little
C) much
D) very little

Correct Option: A

60. Use the correct adverb to replace the groups of words in bold letters. He was appointed principal, “FOR THE PRESENT TIME ONLY”

A) accidentally
B) unanimously
C) voluntarily
D) provisionally

Correct Option : D

61. Put the adjectives in the right order. The house was —— building

A) a nice stone old
B) a nice old stone
C) a stone old nice
D) an old nice stone

Correct Option: B


62. She is the one —– we can trust

A) that
B) who
C) which
D) whom

Correct Option : D

63. His eyes caught a heap of letters. They were lying on the table. (Combine using a Relative clause)

A) His eyes caught a heap of letters month were lying on the table
B) His eyes caught a heap of letters which were lying on the table
C) His eyes caught a heap of letters but were lying on the table
D) His eyes caught a heap of letters so that were lying on the table

Correct Option: B

64. ———- one of us should tell them the sad news?

A) Which
B) What
C) Who
D) Where

Correct Option: A

65. I met J.K.Rowling ——- they say is the richest person in the world (Relative clause)

A) who
B) whose
C) whom
D) which

Correct Option: C

66. My father ——— home when I reached there

A) is leaving
B) leaves
C) had left
D) left

Correct Option: C


67. Elephants —— eat the flesh

A) could not
B) never
C) did not
D) have not

Correct Option: B


68. For him ——– back was unthinkable

A) to sail
B) sail
C) sailing
D) sailed

Correct Option: A

69. My younger son has just ——- a letter

A) written
B) wrote
C) writing
D) write

Correct Option: A

70. Arjun had been living here ——– 5 years

A) since
B) for
C) before
D) by

Correct Option: B

71. The plane was crashed and the passengers ——

A) perished
B) were perished
C) are perished
D) is perished

Correct Option: A

72. The sick person —– on the bed

A) lie
B) laid
C) lay
D) lain

Correct Option: C

73. A bird often ——- egg and hatch the chicks

A) lies
B) lays
C) lied
D) lain

Correct Option: B

74. They —— the same mistake four times this month

A) made
B) have made
C) had made
D) are making

Correct Option: B

75. Raju —— (wait) for the bus for one hour before he hired a taxi

A) has waited
B) have waited
C) has been waited
D) had been waiting

Correct Option : D

76. She ——— tomorrow to attend the wedding

A) will come
B) comes
C) seems to come
D) just comes

Correct Option: A

77. I was happy ——-the appointment

A) to accept
B) to be accepting
C) to have accepted
D) accepting

Correct Option: A

78. The boy along with his parents, —- to the park

A) is going
B) gone
C) are going
D) go

Correct Option: A

79. One of the officers —– on leave

A) are
B) many
C) is
D) will

Correct Option: C


80. A good deal of information —— been collected

A) has
B) have
C) had
D) is

Correct Option: A

81. Choose the phrasal verb which means ‘demand’

A) call for
B) call off
C) call at
D) call up

Correct Option: A


82. When did the accident ——?

A) come up
B) come in
C) come o
D) come off

Correct Option : D

83. A make ——– shelter was made for the refugees

A) shift
B) up
C) believe
D) off

Correct Option: A

84. Do not look down —– your poor relatives

A) at
B) to
C) upon
D) on

Correct Option : D

85. I ——- the examination, but my brother failed

A) hold on
B) got through
C) went off
D) gave up

Correct Option: B

86. Look me ——– when you are in India next year

A) down
B) up
C) in
D) over

Correct Option: B

87. When he was about to be arrested he ——- the police

A) went in
B) went for
C) went to
D) went by

Correct Option: B

88. Replace the underlined word with a suitable phrasal verb. I found by chance an interesting picture in that magazine

A) came down
B) came up
C) came across
D) came over

Correct Option: C

89. For all her reticence and modesty, it was clear that she was a —— expert in her field

A) bon mot
B) bon vivant
C) prior
D) bonafide

Correct Option : D

90. The economic depression dealt the —- to his business

A) coup de grace
B) coup de tat
C) carte blanche
D) corrigendum

Correct Option: A

91. At the end of his speech, the leader wished —- to all

A) Au revoir
B) obiter-dictum
C) Ad valorem
D) Amen

Correct Option: A

92. I looked —— in the mirror

A) at me
B) me
C) at myself
D) itself

Correct Option: C

93. Each of these apartment building has —– own swimming pool

A) its
B) that
C) their
D) his

Correct Option: A

94. He walked as if he —– millionaire

A) was
B) were
C) is
D) had been

Correct Option : D

95. The trip was —- exciting that we did not feel any sense of boredom

A) took
B) much
C) very
D) so

Correct Option : D

96. I have never met Osama Bin Laden —- do I want to

A) nor
B) neither
C) or
D) either

Correct Option: A

97. The shopkeeper offered to exchange the goods. The shopkeeper offered to refund the money (Combine using ‘either-or’)

A) The shopkeeper offered to either exchange the goods or to refund the money
B) The shopkeeper offered either to exchange the goods or refund to the money
C) The shopkeeper offered either to exchange the goods or the money
D) The shopkeeper offered either to exchange the goods or to refund the money

Correct Option : D

98. Select the compound word from the following

A) Good – scented
B) writing – statement
C) Hypothecation – deed
D) Butter – ghee

Correct Option: C

99. Which of the following is not a compound noun

A) horsepower
B) masterpiece
C) shoemaker
D) cross-examine

Correct Option : D

100. Arts college is a —— word

A) simple
B) complex
C) compound
D) attributive

Correct Option: C

1 comment: